MIL-C-83522 Mil Spec Optical Connectors

MIL-DTL-83522 Optical Connectors

 

CONTACT US TO REQUEST A QUOTE

Gemini Electronic Components presents its family of QPL Military ST Connector and ST Adapter products. The OCC family of qualified MIL-C-83522 products represents the most comprehensive line of Military Grade products available to the industry and features non-optical disconnect, nickel-plated brass, or stainless steel configurations, available in both ST and ST Adapter configurations. The MIL-C-83522 qualified family of products features a highly durable, individually mounted connector system that withstands extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion, which are typical of the extreme environments or uncontrolled operating conditions the system is designed to operate within. Ideally suited for the harsh, unprotected environments of aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications, this connector meets or exceeds 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522.

The Military ST Connector is available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking model (DNX, DNY) orientation and uses a convenient screw boot feature that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock or vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. In both models, a keyed bayonet latch provides easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is engineered to meet the requirements of MIL-C-83522/16, which ensures backward compatibility with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. A military part number identifies each connector.

Features & Benefits:

  • Qualified to MIL-C-83522 ensures highest performance for single terminus (ST) connector
  • Available in Nickel Plated Brass or Stainless Steel options
  • Screw-on Boot provides easy installation without any boot tool
  • Pin Body Locking Option prevents optical disconnect during high shock, vibration environments
  • Pre-Radius Ferrule is compatible with Legacy Systems
  • Enhanced Kevlar Retention allows for over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage
  • Accommodates a broad selection of fiber optic cables

Specifications:

Specification

Parameter

Range

DNX

DNY

ANX

ANY

COTS

NY

Insertion Loss

Multimode (50, 62.5/125μm)

0.35 dB Typ., 0.75 dB Max.

X

X

X

X

Insertion Loss

Single-Mode (9/125μm)

0.40 dB Typ., 0.75 dB Max.

X

X

X

X

Return Loss

Single-Mode (9/125μm)

-50 dB Typ., -40 dB Max.

X

X

X

X

Weight

Non-Terminated

< 20 GR.

X

X

X

X

X

X

Temperature

Operational

-46° C to 85° C

X

X

X

X

X

X

Temperature

Storage

-62° C to 85° C

X

X

X

X

X

X

Tensile Loading1

MIL-STD-1344A

Method 2009 at 180N

X

X

X

X

Tensile Loading2

MIL-STD-1344A

Method 2009 at 230N

X

X

X

Flex Life

MIL-STD-1344A, M2017

Method 2017, 1000 Cycles Each

X

X

X

X

X

X

Twist

EIA-455-36

1000 Cycles, ±90° Twist

X

X

X

X

X

X

Mating Durability

EIA-455-21

500 Cycles

X

X

X

X

X

X

Impact

TIA/EIA-455-2, Method B

8 Drops

X

X

X

X

X

X

Vibration

TIA/EIA-455-11C, Cond. C

Condition II & VII, 10 GS, 1.5 Hr./Axis

X

X

X

X

X

Vibration3

TIA/EIA-455-11C, Cond. VI

Condition F, 1.5 Min/Axis

X

X

X

X

X

 

Models:

Part Number
Description
Type
MIL-C-83522/16-DNX-B MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Multi-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
MIL-C-83522/16-DNY-B MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Single-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
MIL-C-83522/16-ANX-B MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking, Multi-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
MIL-C-83522/16-ANY-B MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking, Single-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVST6011AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Multi-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVST6021AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Single-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVST5011AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking Boot, Multi-mode, N.P.B Nickel Plated Brass
SVST5021AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking Boot, Single-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
MIL-C-83522/17-NY-B MIL ST Adapter, Multi- or Single-mode, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVSTB21A0 COTS ST Adapter, Ceramic Split Sleeve, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVSTP21A0 Metal ST Dust Cover with Lanyard, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
SVSTQ21A0 Metal ST Adapter Dust Cover with Lanyard, N.P.B. Nickel Plated Brass
MIL-C-83522/16-DNX-S MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Multi-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
MIL-C-83522/16-DNY-S MIL ST, Screw-On Boot, Non-Locking, Single-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVST6012AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Multi-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVST6022AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Single-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVST5012AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking Boot, Multi-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVST5022AL COTS ST, Screw-On Boot, Locking Boot, Single-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
MIL-C-83522/17-NY-S MIL ST Adapter, Multi- or Single-mode, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVSTB22A0 COTS ST Adapter, Ceramic Split Sleeve, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVSTP22A0 Metal ST Dust Cover with Lanyard, S.S. Stainless Steel
SVSTQ22A0 Metal ST Adapter Dust Cover with Lanyard, S.S. Stainless Steel
PC83522/16-20-S Accommodates 3.0mm cable O.D. Ordered separately.
PC83522/16+22 Accommodates 2.5. cable O.D. Ordered separately.
PMIL-C-83522/16-05-99B Accommodates 2.0-2.4. cable O.D. Included in all MIL-ST kits
PA35395-99-017 Accommodates 2.0-2.1.. cable O.D. Included in all MIL-ST kits

 

logo